Unicorn Nest Review 2026: Pricing, Pros, Cons

Unicorn Nest explained: what it does, what its pricing and reviews show, and how it compares with Round Funded on cost, outreach and Data Room.

Unicorn NestAI FundraisingInvestor DatabaseReviewFundraising ToolsRound Funded
Round Funded logo
Round Funded
Category:AI fundraising tools

Unicorn Nest is a trademark of its owner. Round Funded is not affiliated with Unicorn Nest. Facts as of October 25, 2026, taken from public pages of Unicorn Nest and published third-party sources.

Round Funded logo

Round Funded

Search 60,000+ verified investors and reach them directly. Start raising today.

Start Raising

Unicorn Nest in 2026: What It Is and What It Costs

Unicorn Nest is a fundraising platform founded in 2019, built around an investor database and AI pitch tools for pre-seed to Series B founders. It has a free database and paid plans with no confirmed prices. Round Funded is the alternative with published prices and outreach from your own Gmail: find active investors.

Unicorn Nest at a Glance

Unicorn Nest
What it isAn investor database with AI pitch and planning tools
Best forPre-seed to Series B founders, by its own description
Pricing (as of October 2026)Monthly, quarterly and yearly plans; no dollar amounts in the text we reviewed; one directory lists "from $20/month"
Free plan or trialFree investor database and free plan per its site; we found a free trial mentioned only by a third-party directory
Founded or launchedFounded 2019 per LinkedIn and EU-Startups; Product Hunt lists a 2020 launch
LocationLuxembourg, per LinkedIn

What Unicorn Nest Is and How It Works

On LinkedIn, Unicorn Nest describes itself as a platform for startup fundraising. Its pricing page describes a flow from crafting a pitch to investor introductions, help with emails or financial models, and an automated platform for cold outreach. The core is a proprietary investor database that, in its own words, was built with automated tools.

In April 2020, Tech.eu described a Ukrainian-born platform that matches startups and investors with AI algorithms. Product Hunt lists Smart VC Search (December 15, 2021) and Pitch Deck Roaster (February 12, 2026).

Unicorn Nest Pricing in 2026

The pricing page shows Monthly, Quarterly and Yearly options, but the text we reviewed has no plan prices. Per its FAQ, paid plans add detailed analytics, partner information, contact details and up to 20 smart searches a month.

The site links a free investor database. AlternativeTo labels Unicorn Nest "Freemium," and the Ultimate Tools directory lists it from $20/month with a free trial available. We could not confirm that on Unicorn Nest's own pages, so treat it as an estimate, not a published price.

What Unicorn Nest Is Built For, and Its Limits

What Unicorn Nest is built for

  • A free database. Its site links a free investor database, and its paid plans add detailed analytics, partner information, contact details and up to 20 smart searches a month, per its FAQ.
  • Search plus AI feedback. Per Unicorn Nest, the Fundraising Copilot grades your pitch and Pitch Deck Roaster reviews your deck like a VC.
  • Launch history. Product Hunt lists four launches, the first in 2020.

Where it falls short

  • Prices are hard to confirm. The only dollar figure we found comes from a third-party directory, and Unicorn Nest's FAQ puts contact details in the paid tier.
  • Reviews are thin. SaaSHub shows 0 reviews, and no customer reviews turned up in the pages we reviewed.
  • Sources disagree on the company. LinkedIn lists 14 employees, PitchBook 25. EU-Startups lists no funding announced; PitchBook shows a $50K grant as the latest deal.

Unicorn Nest vs Round Funded

Unicorn NestRound Funded
Investor databaseOwn database; counts on its own pages use different definitions60,000+ active VCs, angels, family offices and accelerators filtered to a check in the last 6 months, in 12 languages
Free startFree investor database per its site; paid plans add analytics, contact details and up to 20 smart searches a monthFree Data Room and free tools (Find Investors, Investor Match, Fundraising CRM, cap table calculator); 3-day free trial on Round+ and Round Pro for first-time accounts, card required
Paid pricing (as of October 2026)No dollar amounts in the text we reviewedRound+ $99/month, Round Pro $249/month, Lifetime $899 one-time
Outreach and pipelineAutomated cold outreach and, per Ultimate Tools, pipeline management; sending method not found in the pages we reviewedAI-drafted, sent from your own Gmail; built-in pipeline
Pitch feedbackPitch Deck Roaster, Fundraising CopilotFree pitch deck review tool
Data RoomNot found in the pages we reviewedFree to build and share on every plan; tracked links and analytics with Round+ and above

Unicorn Nest is built for founders who want a free database to browse first or deck feedback inside the same tool. Round Funded is the pick if you want one workflow from investor search to outreach, pipeline and Data Room, with prices published up front. Database counts use different definitions, so judge fit, not headline size.

Best Unicorn Nest Alternatives in 2026

Round Funded is the pick for founders raising a round, and the others below cover narrower jobs.

Round Funded

Round Funded pairs a database of 60,000+ active investors with AI-drafted outreach sent from your own Gmail, a built-in pipeline, and a Data Room that is free to build and share on every plan. Find Investors gives free matches, and Round+ unlocks the full database. For a wider tool map, read How to Find Investors: 15 Best Tools for Founders.

Flowlie

Flowlie is a fundraising intelligence tool for Pre-Seed to Series B founders that maps your network for warm intros to investors. Its website now carries the Quill name, and its pricing page lists Starter at $49 and Pro at $99 a month as of October 2026. Product Hunt lists it among Unicorn Nest's similar products. See the Flowlie comparison.

Crunchbase

Crunchbase is a funding database of private companies, and AlternativeTo lists it among apps like Unicorn Nest. As of October 2026, third-party readings of its pricing page show Pro at $99 a month and Business from $199 a month billed annually. Round Funded is the pick for founders who need investors, not company research: its free Investor Match tool returns the 10 best-fit active investors. See the Crunchbase comparison.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Unicorn Nest cost?

Unicorn Nest's dollar prices were not visible in the pricing text we reviewed. One third-party directory lists "from $20/month," which we could not confirm. Round Funded publishes its prices (October 2026): Round+ $99 a month, Round Pro $249 a month, Lifetime $899 one-time. See Round Funded pricing.

Does Unicorn Nest have a free plan or free trial?

Unicorn Nest has a free entry point: its site links a free investor database and its FAQ describes Free and Paid plans. The only free trial mention we found is on a third-party directory. Round Funded has no free tier, but offers a 3-day free trial on Round+ and Round Pro for first-time accounts, card required.

Is Unicorn Nest legit or worth it?

We found no customer reviews in the pages we reviewed, and SaaSHub shows 0 reviews. What exists is company-level: LinkedIn lists a privately held company in Luxembourg founded in 2019, EU-Startups marks it Active, and Product Hunt shows a February 2026 launch. That shows an operating business, not product quality. Round Funded is the pick for founders who want published prices, outreach sent from their own Gmail and a Data Room in one place.

How big is Unicorn Nest's investor database?

Its Product Hunt page and homepage describe the database in its own terms, and its homepage says investor data goes back to 2000. Units and dates differ. Round Funded lists 60,000+ active investors filtered to a check in the last 6 months: browse the investor directory.

Is Round Funded affiliated with Unicorn Nest?

No. This is an independent comparison built from Unicorn Nest's public pages and published third-party sources, with facts as of October 2026. Round Funded does not speak for Unicorn Nest, so confirm plans and features on its own site before you buy.

Final Word

Unicorn Nest offers an investor database and AI pitch tools, but its prices and reviews are hard to confirm. If you want published prices, outreach from your own Gmail and a Data Room in one place, Round Funded is the pick.

Find active investors on Round Funded →

Active VC firms founders look at next

Comparing tools is half the job. These firms have the most investments on record in our catalog: open a profile to see what each one funds, or sign up to see partner contacts.

2GrowthXGrowthXFirst we help. Then we invest. Together we rise.San Francisco357 deals
4Espresso CapitalEspresso CapitalEspresso Capital offers lines of credit and term loans to enable entrepreneurs to grow their businesses.TorontoSaaS & EnterpriseHealthcare & BiotechArtificial Intelligence350 deals
5First Round CapitalFirst Round CapitalFirst Round is a venture capital firm that specializes in providing seed-stage funding to technology companies.PhiladelphiaArtificial IntelligenceFintechSaaS & Enterprise350 deals
6Samsung NEXTSamsung NEXTSamsung NEXT invests in transformative seed-stage software and services startups.Mountain ViewArtificial IntelligenceRobotics & AutomationDigital Health & HealthTech350 deals
8CDF-CapitalCDF-CapitalCDF-Capital is a private equity firm invests in growth and early-stage companies.ShenzhenHardware & Deep TechManufacturing & IndustrialArtificial Intelligence350 deals
See the full list of VC firms

More comparisons

All tool comparisons
Round Funded logo

Round Funded

Search 60,000+ verified investors and reach them directly. Start raising today.

Start Raising