John Cowan

John Cowan

Active Investor

Co-Founder & Managing Partner at Next Wave Partners

Raleigh, North Carolina

John Cowan, Co-Founder & Managing Partner at Next Wave Partners is an active investor based in Raleigh, North Carolina. This profile covers what John Cowan backs, at which stage, and how founders can reach out in 2026.

John Cowan is the Co-Founder & Managing Partner at Next Wave Partners, an author, and a venture strategist with over 20 years of experience building venture-backed companies.

Investor type
VC
Stages
Early Stage Venture
Invests in
SaaS & EnterpriseHardware & Deep Tech
Location
Raleigh, North Carolina
Typical check
$500K

How to reach John Cowan

Angels and operators like John Cowan reply to specific, personalized notes that show real traction, not mass blasts. Build a verified list, write a note that fits their thesis, and track replies, all on Round Funded.

Connect with John Cowan

Application closes in --:--:--
Email John Cowan

About this profile

This profile is part of Round Funded, an investor database and outreach platform for founders. It covers 60,000+ active VCs, angels, family offices and accelerators with verified contacts, lets you send pitches from your own Gmail, and includes a free Data Room for your raise.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does John Cowan invest in?

John Cowan invests in SaaS & Enterprise and Hardware & Deep Tech, typically at Early Stage Venture. Match your sector and stage, then reach out with a personalized pitch.

What stage does John Cowan invest at?

John Cowan typically invests at Early Stage Venture. Lead with traction that fits the stage when you reach out.

What is John Cowan's typical check size?

John Cowan typically writes checks around $500K. Use it as a signal for whether your raise fits their stage.

How do I contact John Cowan?

Unlock John Cowan's verified email on Round Funded and send a personalized pitch. We surface only deliverable contacts so your outreach lands.

What is Round Funded?

Round Funded is an investor database and outreach platform for startup founders. It lists 60,000+ active investors with verified contacts, filtered to recent investment activity, and lets founders send personalized pitches from their own Gmail, track replies, and share a free Data Room. Round+ starts at $99 per month with a 3-day trial.

Application closes in --:--:--
Email John Cowan