James Macon
Founder & Managing Director at Wyldera Venture Partners
Boston, United States
James Macon, Founder & Managing Director at Wyldera Venture Partners is an active investor based in Boston, United States. This profile covers what James Macon backs, at which stage, and how founders can reach out in 2026.
James Macon is a venture capital fund investment professional and executive with 27 years of experience, focused on high-impact, market-driven opportunities.
- Investor type
- VC
- Stages
- Early Stage VentureLate Stage Venture
- Invests in
- SaaS & EnterpriseFintechArtificial IntelligenceImpact & Social Enterprise
- Location
- Boston, United States
- Typical check
- $3.8M
How to reach James Macon
Angels and operators like James Macon reply to specific, personalized notes that show real traction, not mass blasts. Build a verified list, write a note that fits their thesis, and track replies, all on Round Funded.
Connect with James Macon
About this profile
This profile is part of Round Funded, an investor database and outreach platform for founders. It covers 60,000+ active VCs, angels, family offices and accelerators with verified contacts, lets you send pitches from your own Gmail, and includes a free Data Room for your raise.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does James Macon invest in?
James Macon invests in SaaS & Enterprise, Fintech, Artificial Intelligence and Impact & Social Enterprise, typically at Early Stage Venture and Late Stage Venture. Match your sector and stage, then reach out with a personalized pitch.
What stage does James Macon invest at?
James Macon typically invests at Early Stage Venture and Late Stage Venture. Lead with traction that fits the stage when you reach out.
What is James Macon's typical check size?
James Macon typically writes checks around $3.8M. Use it as a signal for whether your raise fits their stage.
How do I contact James Macon?
Unlock James Macon's verified email on Round Funded and send a personalized pitch. We surface only deliverable contacts so your outreach lands.
What is Round Funded?
Round Funded is an investor database and outreach platform for startup founders. It lists 60,000+ active investors with verified contacts, filtered to recent investment activity, and lets founders send personalized pitches from their own Gmail, track replies, and share a free Data Room. Round+ starts at $99 per month with a 3-day trial.