Abhay Ghatpande, PhD, MBA

Abhay Ghatpande, PhD, MBA

Active Investor

Principal at Sprout Fund

Greater Vancouver Metropolitan Area, Canada

Abhay Ghatpande, PhD, MBA, Principal at Sprout Fund is an active investor based in Greater Vancouver Metropolitan Area, Canada. This profile covers what Abhay Ghatpande, PhD, MBA backs, at which stage, and how founders can reach out in 2026.

Abhay Ghatpande, PhD, MBA is a Principal at Sprout Fund, investing in Canadian B2B/enterprise software companies at the seed stage with post-revenue traction.

Investor type
VC
Stages
Seed
Invests in
SaaS & Enterprise
Location
Greater Vancouver Metropolitan Area, Canada
Typical check
$250K

How to reach Abhay Ghatpande, PhD, MBA

Angels and operators like Abhay Ghatpande, PhD, MBA reply to specific, personalized notes that show real traction, not mass blasts. Build a verified list, write a note that fits their thesis, and track replies, all on Round Funded.

Connect with Abhay Ghatpande, PhD, MBA

Application closes in --:--:--
Email Abhay Ghatpande, PhD, MBA

About this profile

This profile is part of Round Funded, an investor database and outreach platform for founders. It covers 60,000+ active VCs, angels, family offices and accelerators with verified contacts, lets you send pitches from your own Gmail, and includes a free Data Room for your raise.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does Abhay Ghatpande, PhD, MBA invest in?

Abhay Ghatpande, PhD, MBA invests in SaaS & Enterprise, typically at Seed. Match your sector and stage, then reach out with a personalized pitch.

What stage does Abhay Ghatpande, PhD, MBA invest at?

Abhay Ghatpande, PhD, MBA typically invests at Seed. Lead with traction that fits the stage when you reach out.

What is Abhay Ghatpande, PhD, MBA's typical check size?

Abhay Ghatpande, PhD, MBA typically writes checks around $250K. Use it as a signal for whether your raise fits their stage.

How do I contact Abhay Ghatpande, PhD, MBA?

Unlock Abhay Ghatpande, PhD, MBA's verified email on Round Funded and send a personalized pitch. We surface only deliverable contacts so your outreach lands.

What is Round Funded?

Round Funded is an investor database and outreach platform for startup founders. It lists 60,000+ active investors with verified contacts, filtered to recent investment activity, and lets founders send personalized pitches from their own Gmail, track replies, and share a free Data Room. Round+ starts at $99 per month with a 3-day trial.

Application closes in --:--:--
Email Abhay Ghatpande, PhD, MBA